I'm planning a 8 day trip starting July 15th and have some questions. I little bit of information first to answer some questions ahead of time. It will be me, my 18yo daughter, and 16yo son. All are experienced backpackers. We are also coming from Tucson, AZ so temps won't be an issue but I've included a couple short days in the beginning to help with altitude. We will be arriving early in the morning 5:00am to start our trip. I also have a permit starting July 15th from May Lake>Snow Creek.
My biggest issue I'm trying to figure out is the vehicle drop off. We are finishing our trip at Tunnelview trailhead and I spoke with the rangers at Yosemite and they said I can leave a car at Tunnelview but I'm trying to figure out how to get from Tunnelview to our starting trailhead which is May Lake>Snow creek. Are there any shuttles that run within a couple miles of Tunnelview that I can catch back to the lodge or could we catch the backpackers bus as it is leaving the valley for Tuolumne Meadows?
Now onto the tentative itinerary:
Day 1 - May Lake> Snow Creek Trailhead south to the top of Snow Creek Falls and camp near top of the falls.
Day 2 - Take trail back up to the east junction that takes you past the Snow Creek Cabin then south to Mount Watkins. Plan on checking out the northeast buttress and then camping on Mount Watkins.
(These first two days are short, 5 miles each day, to allow some time to adjust to the altitude.)
Day 3 - East past Olmsted point then south to Sunrise Lakes. I'm looking at the maps and imagery and I'm wondering about being able to avoid the swamp of Tenaya Lake by hugging the high ground east of Olmsted/ Southwest of Tenaya Lake. Camp Sunrise Lakes.
Day 4 - Clouds Rest
Day 5 - Clouds rest south then east along the trail that runs just north of Lost Valley to Echo Valley then west down Lost Valley camp near the footbridges near Bunnell Cascade.
Day 6 - West through LYV, Panorama Trail, then south along Illilouette until legal to camp.
Day 7 - Back up Illilouette to Pohono Trail and down Pohono camping at Bridalveil Creek footbridge area. (Only legal camping area along Pohono Trail.
Day 8 - Finish Pohono to Tunnelview.
This is our conservative or short route. If things go really well the 1st two days then we are looking at changing the middle portion. The change would involve hiking past Sunrise Lakes to Clouds Rest. The following day we would head to Cathedral Lake. Then the next morning either head for Rafferty Creek or go cross country to Echo Lake then down Echo Creek, through Echo Valley to camping again near Bunnell Cascade and finish as described above.