Home A - Z FAQ Art Prints Online Library Discussion Forum Muir Weather Maps About Search
Online Library: Title Author California Geology History Indians Muir Mountaineering Nature Management

Next: Madera CountyContentsPrevious: Introduction

Census of Non-reservation California Indians, 1905-1906 by Charles E. Kelsey; Robert F. Heizer, ed.


Summary of Indian Census

Non-reservation Indians of California, 1905-1906

CountyWithout land.Owning land.Mixed bloods.
Heads of
families.
Number.Heads of
families.
Number.Heads of
families.
Number.

Alameda184211
Alpine281131342
Amador391301034419
Butte622022680844
Calaveras2894174
Colusa4212418
Del Norte581861547830
Ed Dorado51217591132
Fresno11736329110424
Glenn235428
Humboldt108389541706
Inyo23276665240321
Kern71364539
Kings2885413
Lake6723389263315
Lassen30748030212
Madera1044279301135
Marin*625
Mariposa39126231654
Mendocino1726186421329
Merced*625
Modoc45158138508
Mono1104156315
Monterey165511921
Nevada27751
Placer289827
Plumas11020170220858
Sacramento*1150
San Benito*840
________________________
16845749684233896428
 
CountyWithout land.Owning land.Mixed bloods.
Heads of
families.
Number.Heads of
families.
Number.Heads of
families.
Number.

San Joaquin*830
San Luis Obispo*1770
San Mateo*315
Santa Cruz*1660
Shasta1133501414122190
Sierra51325
Siskiyou1324752211424142
Sonoma98378171
Stanislaus*525
Sutter27
Tehama24673151836
Trinity2355228538106
Tulare123562016
Tuolumne32115213
Yolo173426
Yuba115013
Estimated as not
enumerated
100400

6182179201677103384
Totals sheet 116845749684233896428

Grand total230279288853015199812

Indians on the Forest Reserves in Northern California

CountiesIndiansMixed bloods.
Heads of
families.
Number.Heads of
families.
Number.

Fresno2669311
Humboldt43188
Kern41169
Mariposa1449
Madera64276512
Siskiyou11843015102
________________
Totals306118123125

The following counties could not be visited on account of the special agent being called to Washington, and the figures given are from the census.

CountyIndiansMixed bloods.
Heads of
families.
Number.Heads of
families.
Number.

Merced County625
Sacramento County1150
San Joaquin County830
San Luis Obispo County1770
San Mateo County315
Santa Cruz County1660
Stanislaus County525
Mario County625
San Benito County840
San Francisco, Santa Clara,
and Solano counties report
no Indian settlements.
It is estimated that about
400 Indians have failed of
enumeration.
100400

SUMMARY

Heads of familiesNumber of persons

Without land23027928
Owning land8853015
________
3187109
Mixed bloods199812
________
338611755
On forest reserves3297206
________
371512961
Not visited (count for
9 counties taken from
1900 census)
340
Estimated as missed by Kelsey60
======
TOTAL13361

*Not visited; figures taken from 1900 census



Next: Madera CountyContentsPrevious: Introduction

Home A - Z FAQ Art Prints Online Library Discussion Forum Muir Weather Maps About Search
Online Library: Title Author California Geology History Indians Muir Mountaineering Nature Management

http://www.yosemite.ca.us/library/1905_indian_census/summary.html