Home A - Z FAQ Art Prints Online Library Discussion Forum Muir Weather Maps About Search
Online Library: Title Author California Geology History Indians Muir Mountaineering Nature Management


Yosemite: Its Wonders and Its Beauties (1868) by John S. Hittell

Next: Surrounding PeaksContentsPrevious: Vegetation


ELEVATIONS OF CLIFFS AND FALLS.

The following are the elevations of the principal peaks, points and falls:

Above the valley.
(Whitney.)
Above
the sea.
Yosemite Valley4,000
Capitan3,3007,300
Bridal Veil Fall1,0005,000
Cathedral Rock3,0007,000
Three Brothers4,0008,000
Top of Upper Yosemite Fall2,5506,550
Base of Upper Yosemite Fall1,0505,050
Top of Lower Yosemite Fall4344,434
Cliff east of Yosemite Fall3,0307,030
Sentinel Rock3,0007,000
Sentinel Dome4,l508,150
North Dome3,5687,568
Half Dome4,7378,737
Vernal Fall*475. . . . .
Nevada Fall*639. . . . .
Cap of Liberty4,0008,000
Toloolewack Fall*300. . . . .
South Dome*5,6009,600

The elevations marked with asterisks mark hight of fall without reference to elevation above the valley. All the elevations above the valley, save the last two, are quoted from Whitney; and the elevations above the sea are computed by adding the altitude of the valley, 4,000 feet, in round numbers, though 4,060 is the figure given in the State Geological Survey Report. It is in many places difficult to ascertain the precise hights of cliffs and falls, on account of the variations consequent upon taking measurements from different points. The valley may be lower on one side of a cliff than on the other; the summit may be fixed at the edge of the precipice by one observer, and on a higher point back by another; and the bottom of a waterfall may be hidden by dense spray, so that its position is fixed by conjecture, and not by clear sight.

The general elevation of the country about the valley is 6,500 feet above the sea.


Next: Surrounding PeaksContentsPrevious: Vegetation

Home A - Z FAQ Art Prints Online Library Discussion Forum Muir Weather Maps About Search
Online Library: Title Author California Geology History Indians Muir Mountaineering Nature Management

http://www.yosemite.ca.us/library/yosemite_its_wonders_and_its_beauties/elevations.html